US FBAR reporting followup hits Canadian - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: US FBAR reporting followup hits Canadian

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Pacific
    Posts
    7,362
    Thanks AltaRed for this warning. I am not a US citizen, but I do have a true SSN because the ITIN I had at the time was deemed inadequate for the employer's needs. As far as I know I have not ever told any Canadian banks this, but I will be especially wary going forward. I appreciate the tips.


  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Okanagan Valley
    Posts
    3,292
    Learned from experience. Never give the SSN to a Canadian brokerage in particular.

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    80
    No, god no. No US address of any kind, no SSN, no nothing. Keep it clean and simple, only give your financial institutions Canadian data, regardless of your citizenship.

    If the FATCA police ask you to sign a W8 or W9 for compliance purposes - i.e. not because you have US investments - then tell them to take a hike. Canadian banks should not be using US government forms to cover their asses.

    A few years ago my brokerage asked me if I was a US citizen, and requested an SSN. After some back and forth I simply told them I wasn't a US citizen and couldn't remember the SSN I might have had as a grad student - lies, all lies - and they seemed happy to accept that. At the time I thought perhaps my parents had betrayed my dirty little secret in the context of estate planning, but recently it occurred to me the broker possibly had an old US address on file, since the RRSP was set up for me decades ago while I was away doing grad school, in an effort to reduce the taxes payable on my modest Canadian scholarship income (I needed all the help I could get with loonie being worth 65 cents back in the day).

  4. Remove Advertisements
    CanadianMoneyForum.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Pacific
    Posts
    7,362
    Here's another one. Beware of which phone number you call the brokerage or bank from. Let's say you're a snowbird and are in Florida, with a land line and FL number. If you dial the brokerage from this, your US number will show up on caller ID.

    To simplify my Canadian presence (I have homes in both countries), I use a Voice-over-IP "SIP phone". This is tied to a Canadian phone number in my home province of residence. This way, even if I am in my US apartment, I can pick up the phone and call the brokerage. This shows my Canadian phone number.

    VoIP is an excellent technology to maintain a constant phone number, no matter where in the world you plug in from.

  6. #15
    Senior Member kcowan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Pacific latitude 20/49
    Posts
    4,650
    Quote Originally Posted by james4beach View Post
    Also remember, don't ever list any US addresses or US phone numbers on your profile for a Canadian bank. The presence of any US indicators will immediately flag the account.
    My bank had our MagicJack number (San Diego) registered because we get the calls in Mexico/ Canada/ anywhere. They recommended that we remove it so we did.

  7. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Pacific
    Posts
    7,362
    kcowan: it sounds like your VoIP used a US phone number. I have VoIP running with a Canadian phone number. I'm using CallCentric, and I actually ported my old 416 number over to them (number portability). CallCentric supports Canadian phone numbers, e.g. my 416 -- you can either buy them from this services, or bring your own through number porting


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •