Help: do i need to back file tax if i stayed stayed here 4 wks a yr?
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help: do i need to back file tax if i stayed stayed here 4 wks a yr?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    257

    Question Help: do i need to back file tax if i stayed stayed here 4 wks a yr?

    Hi, I landed in a Canada as a new PR in late 2008. In each year, late 2008 to 2010 I stayed here for about 4 weeks. Last Sep 2011, I moved permanently to Canada. Prior to that I have no assets in Canada, no bank account nor health card.

    I know I have to file my Canadian 2011 tax returns in 2012. What about the need to file Canadian tax returns for 2008 to 2010? I filed tax returns in my original home country where I was based during this period (2008 -2010) before I moved here permanently last Sep.

    Thanks!


  2. #2
    Administrator CanadianCapitalist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    2,687
    Since you were a non resident & had no earned income in Canada, you don't have to file taxes for 2008-10.
    Canadian Capitalist -- Helping you invest & prosper

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    1,919
    C.C. is right, but I am curious how you qualified for PR (Permanent Resident?) status in 2008 without residing here.

  4. #4
    Administrator CanadianCapitalist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    2,687
    Quote Originally Posted by OhGreatGuru View Post
    C.C. is right, but I am curious how you qualified for PR (Permanent Resident?) status in 2008 without residing here.
    To maintain permanent residency status, OP only has to live in Canada for 2 years in a five year period.

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/newcome...sp#keep_status
    Canadian Capitalist -- Helping you invest & prosper

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Saskatoon
    Posts
    225
    Quote Originally Posted by CanadianCapitalist View Post
    To maintain permanent residency status, OP only has to live in Canada for 2 years in a five year period.

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/newcome...sp#keep_status


    And of course this is completely separate and distinct from whether or not someone is "Canadian resident for tax purposes".

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    257
    Hi, CC is right. I'm fulfilling my PR requirement by staying here in the last 2.5 years of my 5 year block. And I am hoping he is right too that I dont have back file. But Ghost raised an interesting pt - is how does CRA officially sees it -am I still taxable resident (2008-2010) although Im not here earlier and did not violate my PR requirements. Talking to some accountants here casually with the aim of appointing one to file my tax I get divided responses which is rather frustrating.

  7. #7
    Senior Member MoneyGal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    5,437
    Have you reviewed the materials on this page?

    http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tx/nnrsdnts...sdncy-eng.html

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    257

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by MoneyGal View Post
    Have you reviewed the materials on this page?

    http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tx/nnrsdnts...sdncy-eng.html
    Thks MGal. I did after your post. I seemed to fit the profile of a non resident prior to 2011 but then Im not 100% sure.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •